top of page

LOVE & HOPE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - BARCELONA ----- SEP 15- 22 / 2023

 

SCREENING SCHEDULE

Disclaimer: Making changes to the schedule is currently restrictive, but we are open to considering a few exemptions as a last minute option. We appreciate your understanding. Additionally, we want to inform you that we reserve the right to modify the schedule as necessary to accommodate the festival's requirements. Thank you!

MOVIE TICKETS WITHOUT ACCREDITATION

ALL WEEK 50 Euros

1 DAY 10 Euros

1 BLOCK 5 Euros

*at the box office

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY 14 th SEP / JUEVES 14 de Septiembre 2023

Venue / Lugar: C/ de la Diputació, 174, 08011 Barcelona - Spain.

FRIDAY 15 th SEP / VIERNES 15 de Septiembre 2023

Venue / Lugar: Cine Maldà Carrer del Pi, 5 08002 Barcelona - Spain.

 

BLOCK A from 12 pm to 2 pm / BLOQUE A  de 12:00 h a 14:00 h

 

  • IN FRONT OF THE SEA - 14:49 min - Dir. Pol Arbolí - Spanish Short Film

  • MASKS - 11:02 min  - Dir. Toni Lozano - Spanish Short Film

  • ME QUIERE, NO ME QUIERE - 17:00 min - Dir. Alejandro Galdón - Spanish Short Film 

  • LATIR AMARGO - 15:00 min - Dir. Yolanda Belbis - Spanish Short Film

  • CÍRCULOS SOBRE AGUA, BAJO NUBES DE ALGODÓN-24:00 min-Dir. Xiaoxi Xu, Roberto Canuto-Spanish Short Film

  • SOULTRAP - 20:59 min - Dir. Marina Zvidriņa - Spanish Short Film

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

 

BLOCK B from 2 pm to 4 pm / BLOQUE B de 14:00 h a 16:00 h

 

  • DARK CHAT - 1:38:00 h - Dir. David González - LGBTQ Feature Film (Out of competition)

  • VALIENTA, MUJER - 13:00 min - Dir. Marc Vilalta - Spanish Short Film

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

 

BLOCK C from 4 pm to 6 pm / BLOQUE C de 16:00 h a 18:00 h

 

  • L.O.V.E. ''Like Other Violent Emotions'' - 13:53 min - Dir. Jaume Porcel - Spanish Short Film

  • NACHO - 10:00 min - Dir. Ramón Catà - Spanish Short Film

  • AMINATA - 4:02 min - Dir.  Josep Francesc Valero - Spanish Short Film

  • ASIMÉTRICA - 4:00 min - Dir. Javi Sánchez-Blanco - Spanish Short Film

  • THE DREAM - 1:00min - Dir.  Alisa Selishchava - Spanish Short Film

  • AÚN QUEDA POLVO BAJO EL CONGO - 6:00 min - Dir. R. Ruvens - Spanish Short Film 

  • DESAFÍO - 6:00 min - Dir. Genaro Rivas - Spanish Short Film

  • PASO A PASO - 5:00 min - Dir. Jesús Prieto - Spanish Short Film

  • SAHADUM & ASOCIADOS - 8:00 min - Dir. Manolo Hernández, Vicente García - Spanish Short Film 

  • PARDON ME - 10:00 min - Dir. Oscar Giral - Spanish Short Film

  • THE FORAGE (El Forraje) - 8:31 min - Dir. Alexandre Echeverri, Juan Solera, Felipe Reutter - Spanish Short Film

  • THE HEIST - 9:52 min - Dir. Adam Yadlovskyi - Spanish Short Film

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

OPEN CEREMONY from 6 pm to 8 pm

CEREMONIA DE APERTURA de 18:00 h a 20:00 h

LOVE & HOPE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - BARCELONA EDITION 2023 

 

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

BLOCK D from 8:15 pm to 10 pm / BLOQUE D de 20:15 h - 22:00 h

  • LA HUELLA - 30:00 min - Dir. Aljaz Babnik  - Spanish Short Film

  • OFELIA - 7:42min - Dir. Frank Ulven - Spanish Short Film

  • PETITS PROTAGONISTES - 17:00 min - Dir. Eva Solà - Spanish Short Film

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

SATURDAY 16 th SEP / SÁBADO 16 de Septiembre 2023

Venue / Lugar: Cine Maldà Carrer del Pi, 5 08002 Barcelona - Spain.

 

BLOCK “Mornings/Mañanas”  10:30 am - 12:00h

 

  • FOR TOMORROW - 1:12:00 h. - Dir. An Tran - Feature Film - Canada

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

BLOCK A from  12:00 pm to 2 pm / BLOQUE A de 12:00 h a 14:00 h


 

  • SOCIO - 16:00 min - Dir. Hugo Cura - Spanish Short Film

  • EDWARD OSREDKAR'S ENTERTAINER CHAT - 1:00:00 h - Dir. Edward Osredkar - Documentary Feature Film - USA

  • THE BALLAD OF LULU AND DAD - 30:00 min - Dir. Wayne Paul Mattingly - American Short Film - USA

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

BLOCK B from 2 pm to 4 pm / BLOQUE B de 14:00 h a 16:00 h

  • THE PIT AND THE PENDULUM - A MUSICABRE -  29:44 min - Dir. Danny Ashkenasi - Horror Short Film - USA

  • HOW TO AVOID DEATH FOREVER - 29:56 min - Dir. Ella Muscroft - European Short Film - UK

  • BERNARDA’S REBELLION - 18:00 min - Dir. Jorge Pastor - Spanish Short Film

  • FLORES CIEGAS - 20:00 min - Dir. Rosa  Delgado - Spanish Short Film

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

 

BLOCK C from 4 pm to 6 pm / BLOQUE C de 16:00 h a 18:00 h

THE ANTARES PARADOX - 1:36:00 h - Feature Film

  •   THE ANTARES PARADOX - 1:36:00 h - Dir. Luis Tinoco - Feature Film - Spain Fi

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directoreslm

BLOCK D from 6 pm to 8 pm / BLOQUE D de 18:00 h a 20:00 h

  • THE SOUND OF VIOLET - 01:47:00 h - Dir. Allen Wolf - Feature Film - USA

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

 

BLOCK E from 8 pm to 10 pm / BLOQUE E de 20:00 h a 22:00 h

 

  • MINISTRY OF SURF - 8:24 min - Dir. Keith C Reagan - Documentary Short Film - USA

  • SCARPEDICEMENTE - 1:26:00 h - Dir. John Vamvas, Olga Montes - Feature Film - USA

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores



 

MONDAY 18 th SEP / LUNES 18 de Septiembre 2023

Venue / Lugar: Cine Maldà Carrer del Pi, 5 08002 Barcelona - Spain.

 

BLOCK “Mornings/Mañanas”  from 10:15 am  to 12 pm / de 10:15 h a 12:00 h

 

  • I Will Forever Live Here - Dir. Carlos Roa Rodriguez -15:54 min  - Colombia

  • YAELÍ - 20:00 min - Saúl de la Rosa - Spanish Short Film

  • SYMPHONIES FROM THE PAST - 5:29 min - Dir. Sara Martin - Spanish Short Film

  • MY LITTLE GIRL - 7:28 min - Dir. Emanuel Loarca - Short Film

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

BLOCK A from 12 pm to 2 pm / BLOQUE A de 12:00 h a 14:00 h

  • ADDICTION - 34:19 min - Dir. Vinith Bejugam - International Short Film - USA

  • ERIK - 22:54min - Dir. David Kodheli - Sci-fi Short film - Albania

  • SLAM DUNK, SEHAJ - 9:22 min - Dir. Asis Sethi - International Short Film - Canada

  • RE:ACTING - 28:43 min - Dir. Joakim Gustafsson - International Short Film - Sweden

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

BLOCK B from 2 pm to 4 pm / BLOQUE B de 14:00 h a 16:00 h

 

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

 

BLOCK C from 4 pm to 6 pm / BLOQUE C de 16:00 h a 18:00 h

 

  • SIREN LULLABIES - 1:28:24 h - Dir. Kristina Atovska - Documentary Feature Film - Macedonia

  • PUBLIC DISPLAYS OF AFFECTION - 9:49min - Dir. Callum Roome - Documentary Short Film - UK

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

 

BLOCK D from 6 pm to 8 pm / BLOQUE D de 18:00 h a 20:00 h

  • BILL LISHMAN - THE MAN WHO FLEW WITH THE BIRDS - 1:38:00 h - Dir.  Peter Shatalow - Documentary Feature Film - Canada

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores



 

BLOCK E from 8 pm a 10 pm / BLOQUE E de 20:00 h a 22:00 h

 

  • PINK PUZZLE - 1:24:03 h - Dir. Mike Adler - Feature Film - Germany

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


TUESDAY 19 th SEP / MARTES 19 de Septiembre 2023

Venue / Lugar: Cine Maldà Carrer del Pi, 5 08002 Barcelona - Spain.

 

BLOCK A  12:00 PM - 13:00h

 

  • THE PILLAR OF STRENGTH - 7:31 min - Dir. Aie Ibrahim - Animation Short Film - Malaysia

  • STICKS AND STONES - 3:55min - Dir. Cynthia N White, Alexander S White - Animation Short Film - USA

  • FRONTLINE NURSES: Dispatches from the COVID-19 Pandemic - 5:41 min - Dir. Cynthia N White, Alexander S White - Animation Short Film - USA

  • LOVELY RITA - 4:10 min - Elena Madrid - Animation Short Film - Switzerland

  • EULOGY FOR THE DANDELION - 3:03 min - Dir. Gloria Maria Civantos - Animation Short Film - UK

  • TANGO THROUGH LIFE - 6:35 min - Dir. Zsofia Opra-Szabo - Animation Short Film - Canada

  • DUST DEVIL - 5:07 min - Dir. Maya McAllister Demangeat - Animation Short Film - UK

  • NO INK (The Magic Shoe - Ep4) - 4:13 min - Dir. Florian Guillaume - Animation Short Film - UK

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

BLOCK B  13:00h - 15:00h

  • WIDENING RINGS OF BEING - 30:00 min - Dir. Elin Osjord - Music Video - Norway

  • DOLORES A TRIPTYCH - 7:17 - Dir. Gina Ann Margillo - Music Video - USA

  • ALKALOID GIRL - 3:28 min - Dir. Oscar Martin - Music Video - Netherlands

  • BROKEN - 3:45 min - Dir. Olivia N'Ganga, Mikaël Dinic - Music Video - France

  • SWALLOW, DEAR SWALLOW - 9:27 min - Dir. Eva Colmers - Music Video - Canada

  • LUNARCODE: "THE LIGHT" - 3:22 min - Dir. Vincenzo Carubia - Music Video - USA

  • LUNARCODE: PARASITE - 5:00 min - Dir. Vincenzo Carubia, Jessica Gillette - Music Video - USA

  • LUNARCODE: HELL IS JUST A PLACE - 5:00 min - Dir. Vincenzo Carubia, Jessica Gillette - Music Video - USA

  • MOTEL - 4:02 min - Dir. Noelia Fluxá, Julie-Estel Soard - Music Video - Spain

  • CINNA - ODE TO  MYSELF - 5:10 min - Dir. Nicola Dymale - Music Video  - Germany

  • ENTRE DEUX EAUX 4:40 min - Dir. Caroline Ragusa, Sylvain Bes - Musicvideo - France

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

 

BLOCK C 15:00h - 17:00H

 

  • A SUMMER NIGHT - 1:07:00 h - Dir. Oscar Torre - Feature Film - USA

  • THEY TOOK EVERYTHING - 5:00 min - Dir. The professor, Kutcha- Experimental Short Film - USA

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

BLOCK D 17:00h - 19:00H

  • LOST IMAGES - 35:33 min - Dir. Cesare Bedogne - Experimental Short Film - Italy

  • REVAMPED - 35:18 min - Dir. Patrick Norris - Experimental Short Film - USA

  • WATER NATION - 3:47 min - Dir. Kim Spierenburg - Experimental Short Film - Netherlands

  • PLEASURABLE MOMENTS DURING ORDINARY EXPERIENCES-9:37 min-Dir. Jay Sullivan-Experimental Short Film-USA

  • FREE TIME - 1:45 min - Dir. Jay Sullivan - Experimental Short Film USA

  • TRANSITION TIME - 1:54 min - Dir. Jay Sullivan - Experimental Short Film USA

  • FORMERLY KNOWN AS D - 3:31 min - Dir. Jay Sullivan - Experimental Short Film USA

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

BLOCK E   19:00H - 20:00H

  • FILM ROSA - 15:00 min - Dir. Silvia Bertocchi - Experimental Short Film - Italy

  • ROAD BLUE - 14:39 min - Dir.  -Alexandru George Fiț Experimental Short Film - Romania

  • CAPERUCITA AZUL - 10:00 min - Dir. Maite Blasco, Marta Arjona - Spanish Short FilmShort Film

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

BLOCK F  20:00H - 22:00H

 

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM IN - 1:00:03 h - Dir. Bushra Azzouz - Documentary Feature Film - USA

  • SPY V SPIA - 16:01 min - Dir. Cristo Zambone - Web-series - USA

  • HEDGEHOG - 17:00 min - Dir.  -D. Mitry International Short Film - USA

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores



 

WEDNESDAY 20 th SEP / MIÉRCOLES 20 de Septiembre 2023

Venue / Lugar: Cine Maldà Carrer del Pi, 5 08002 Barcelona - Spain.


 

BLOCK A  12:00 PM - 14:00h

 

  • HATE - 8:00 min - Dir.  Emiliano Sisolfi- LGBTQ Short Film - Italy

  • FORTIS FEMINA - 01:24:11 h - Dir. Mitesh Patel - Feature Film - USA

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

BLOCK B  14:00h - 16:00h

t Film

  • L´ULTIMO SALUTO - 19:34 min - Dir. Vincenzo Palazzo - LGBTQ Short Film - Italy

  • SYLVIA - 10:35 min - Dir. Sara Newton - LGBTQ Short Film - USA

  • THE CHOICE - 12:22 min - Dir. Alina Nailevna - Drama Short Film - UK

  • CHRISTMAS PRESENT - 10:00 min - Dir. Alessandra Angemi - Drama Short Film - Italy

  • PLAY THE GAME OF THRONES - 5:56 min - Dir. Leigh Roberts - American Short Film - USA

  • THE STRUGGLE - 4:30 min - Dir. Keith Armonaitis - International Short Film - USA

  • LA PIETRA - 16:44 min - Dir. Nikita Hattangady - International Short Film - USA

  • WOOL - 9:02 min - Dir. Dympna Jardine - International Short Film - UK

  • SUGAR PEOPLE - 24:30 min - Dir. Suzana Dinevski - Drama Short Film - Macedonia

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

 

BLOCK C 16:00h - 18:00H

  • NO MORE TIME - 8:00 min - Dir. Peter Szabo - International Short Film - Canada

  • INSTANT LOVE - 11:46 min - Dir. Kinga Kornak - International Short Film - Poland

  • LAST CHANCE - 27:32 min - European Short Film

  • EINA - 21:46 min - Dir. Michael Vella, Tommy Vella - European Short Film - Germany

  • HAPPEN TO HAPPEN - 38:59 min - Dir. Julie Joohee Jeon - International Short Film - Korea, Republic of

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

 

BLOCK D   18:00H - 20:00H

  • FROM HERE TO THERE! - 30:00 min - Dir. George Atkinson, Alan Ciechalski - Sci-fi Short Film - UK

  • LA SPOSA NEL VENTO - THE BRIDE - 01:15:00 h - Dir. Giovanni Coda - Documentary Feature Film - Italy

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores



 

BLOCK E   20:00H - 22:00H

 

  • CASTING KILL - 1:20:00 h - Dir. James Smith - Horror Feature Film - UK

  • VR - 19:19 min - Dir. Arnaldo Mirabal - Sci-fi Short Film - USA

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

THURSDAY 21 st SEP / JUEVES 21 de Septiembre 2023

Venue / Lugar: Cine Maldà Carrer del Pi, 5 08002 Barcelona - Spain.

 

BLOCK A  12:00 PM - 14:00h

  • A KILLER SERVICE - 25:08 min - International Short Film

  • HOMECOMING LOVE - 21:40 min - International Short Film

  • THE LAST JACKOLANTERN - 19:32 min - International Short Film

  • LAUREN´S CHOICE - 11:00 min - International Short Film

  • AT LAST... - 13:00 min - International Short Film

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores


 

BLOCK B  14:00h - 16:00h

 

  • MINWOO AND RIE - 26:29 min - Dir. Jinrung Chun - International Short Film - Korea, Republic of

  • WE WILL LAUGH AGAIN - 11:11 min - Dir. Jean-Luc Servino - LGBQT Short Film - Italy

  • ROOFTOP - 15:45 min - Dir. Nevena Nikolova, Petar Gerzilov - European Short Film - Bulgaria

  • A CERTAIN NIGHT - 19:00 min - Dir. Sumin Kim - International Short Film  - UK

  • SPOTS - 10:00 min - Dir. Tammy Salzl - International Short Film - Canada

  • UP CLOSE AGAIN - 14:57 min - Dir. Kristjan Knigge - International Short Film - Netherlands

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores



 

BLOCK C 16:00h - 18:00H

 

  • THE WHEEL - 30:48 min - Dir. Rajith Mohan - International Short Film - Singapore

  • BELOW THE RIVER - 28:43min - Dir. Yinze Li - International Short Film - China

  • HOLD ME TIGHT - 8:00 min - Dir. Lex Melony - International Short Film - UK

  • METAMORPHOSIS - 22:24 min - Dir. Heather Dearman, Renee Leon - Documentary Short Film - UK

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores

 

BLOCK D   18:00H - 20:00H

 

  • THE LAST DAY - 18:02 min - Dir. Joachim Huveneers - International Short Film - Belgium

  • HOLESTEPPER - 17:26 min - Dir. Sergio Fernández - International Short Film - Peru

  • HATING BECKETT 17:16 min - Dir. Matthew Gossin - International Short Film - USA

  • COME FIND ME - Dir. Nela Wagman - 12:55min - International Short Film - USA

  • JUST A MAN AND A WOMAN - 15:00 min - Dir. Oscar Torre - Drama Short Film - USA Film

 

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a Directores



 

BLOCK E   20:00H - 22:00H

 

  • WOMAN IN THE MAZE - 1:41:00 h - Dir. Mitesh Patel - Horror Feature Film - USA

Q & As Directors / Entrevistas a DirectoresQ & As Directors 


FRIDAY 22 nd SEP / VIERNES 22 de Septiembre 2023

Venue / Lugar: Sala Aquarella Music Restaurant

Avda. Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 572. Barcelona - Spain.

M A S T E R C L A S S   &   W O R K S H O P S

7.jpg
Eventbrite_Logo.svg.png

TICKETS ON SALE - CLICK BELOW

Screen Shot 2023-08-29 at 10.01.47 AM.png

TICKETS ON SALE - CLICK BELOW

GuillotineOpening.jpeg
kahiki.jpeg
Happy hour.jpeg
catalonia plaza.jpeg
10.jpg
ray.jpeg
11.jpg

CENA DE GALA Y ENTREGA DE PREMIOS a las 19:00 h

LOVE & HOPE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - BARCELONA EDITION 2023 

5.jpg
sutton.jpeg
bottom of page