Screening Schedule & Events Love & Hope International Film Festival
Sep 6 - 10 2022

At last, we have our final screening schedule to share with you! We worked hard to make the best schedule possible for everyone, but do note that we have full days of screenings from 10am – 10pm. This is going to be awesome, so let’s support each other and watch as many films as we can! That’s why you guys coming for right?

Changes on the schedule are not allowed anymore! Thank you!

 

You can download the Screening Schedule for Love & Hope International Film Festival - Barcelona (L'HIFF) in Link Below

SCHEDULE CINE MALDA

SCHEDULE SALA AQUARELLA

L'HIFF - PARALLEL EVENTS
Sep 6 - 10 2022

MONDAY 5 SEP / LUNES 5 SEP

HOTEL CATALONIA BARCELONA PLAZA
Pl. Espanya, 6-8, 08014, Barcelona
Subway/Metro: L1 (red/roja), L3 (green/verde), station/parada: Pl.Espanya

 

  • Early Pick up Badges and Welcome Kit - Meet L’HIFF Team - 9:00 - 11:00 pm


 

TUESDAY 6 SEP / MARTES 6 SEP

CINEMA MALDÀ
Carrer del Pi, 5, 08002 Barcelona

Subway/Metro: L3 (green/verde), station/parada: Liceu

 

  • OPENING CEREMONY 6:00 pm

  • Opening Film: SARA, LA FUERZA DEL MAR Dir.


WEDNESDAY 7 SEP / MIERCOLES 7 SEP

SALA - TEATRO AQUARELLA
Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 572, 08011 Barcelona

Subway/Metro: L1 (red/roja) station/parada: Urgell - L1 (red/roja) / L2 (purple/lila), station/parada: Universitat. 

 

  • WRITERS´ PANEL (English) - 2:00 pm

  • ACTORS & ACTRESS´S PANEL (English) - 3:00 pm

  • DIRECTOR´S PANEL 1 (English) - 4:00 pm

  • DIRECTOR'S PANEL 1 (Spanish) - 8:30 pm


 

THURSDAY 8 SEP / JUEVES 8 SEP

SALA - TEATRO AQUARELLA
Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 572, 08011 Barcelona

Subway/Metro: L1 (red/roja) station/parada: Urgell - L1 (red/roja) / L2 (purple/lila), station/parada: Universitat. 

 

  • FLORA CHENG´S MASTERCLASS - 12:30 pm
    Film Scoring in Post-Production (English) 

 

  • SCOTT SIMPSON´S MASTERCLASS - 1:45 pm

      Screenwriting Workshop (English)

 

  • FATIMA VILÀ´S (FX ANIMATION) MASTERCLASS - 5:00 pm

      Visual effects for a cinema without limits (Spanish)

 

  • DIRECTOR'S PANEL Nº2 (ENGLISH) - 8:00 pm



 

FRIDAY 9 SEP / VIERNES 9 SEP

SALA - TEATRO AQUARELLA
Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 572, 08011 Barcelona

Subway/Metro: L1 (red/roja) station/parada: Urgell - L1 (red/roja) / L2 (purple/lila), station/parada: Universitat. 

 

  • FILMMAKER’S LUNCH - Restaurant/Restaurante: El Drac de Sant Jordi (Plaça de Sant Josep Oriol, 3, 08002 Barcelona). Price/Precio: 12€/per. Time/Hora: 1:00 pm. Book it with L’HIFF Team

  • HAPPY HOUR (FILMMAKER GET TOGETHER) from 10:30pm to 12am (Drink as much as you want)

      (open doors from 9:30pm) 20 €/pers.

      Best Sangria in Town + Beer + Wine + Catalan Cava


 

SATURDAY 10 / SÁBADO 10 

 

GALA DINNER 

PICK UP: 6:00 pm  

Catalonia Barcelona Plaza 4* - 

Plaça d'Espanya, 6-8, 08014 Barcelona

 

DESTINATION:

HOTEL TERMES MONTBRIO 

Carretera T310 Km 10.5 | 43340 Montbrió del Camp Tarragona

 

RETURN:

0:00 am

HOTEL TERMES MONTBRIO

Carretera T310 Km 10.5 | 43340 Montbrió del Camp Tarragona

 

DESTINATION:

Catalonia Barcelona Plaza 4* - 

Plaça d'Espanya, 6-8, 08014 Barcelona 

Schedule ONLINE Love & Hope International Film Festival
Sep 6 - 10 2022

DAY 1 – TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6TH (during 24h)

 

  • Unforgotten - Dir. Sujin Kim - United States - 8:00 min - Animation Short Film

  • A Rain In The Summer - Dir. Luisito Lagdameo Ignacio - Philippines - 1:54:24 min - Feature Film

  • Embrace - Dir. Jacquile Kambo - Canada - 4:30 min - Animation Short Film

  • Wither - Nicolette Axiak -  Australia - 3:20 min - Animation Short Film

  • We Paid Let Us In! The Legend of Abstract Mindstate - Dir. Trizonna McClendon - United States -01:27:07 min - Documentary Feature Film

  • Cloud of Witnesses - Dir. Kevin Strickland - United States -  4:38 min - Documentary Short Film

  • Argent Glass - Dir. Katsuyuki Nakanishi - Japan -  4:02 min - Music video

  • Far Away Man - Dir. William Bryant Allen - Australia - 4:15 min -  Animation Short Film

  • Achilles' Prayer - Dir. Alessandro Magnabosco - United Kingdom - 18:00 min - International Short Film

  • Memories in three colors - Dir.  Argenis Herrera Sánchez - Chile - 13:38 min - International Short Fim

  • One Of Us - Dir. Adrian Burt - Sweden - 5:00 min - International Short Film

  • On / Off - Dir. Nicolas P. Villarreal - Argentina - 7:02 min - Animation short film

  • ​Happy - Dir. Ivan Rodin - Russian Federation - 39:00 min - Documentary Short Film

  • Hoy Te Quiero Probar - Dir. Daniel Prypchan, Christian Barbeitos - Australia -  2:59 min - Music Video 

  • 299.00 (F84.0) - Dir. Víctor Augusto Mendívil - Peru - 5:28 min - Documentary Short Film

  • Robert's rooftop farm - Dir. Alexia Kraft de la Saulx - Spain - 3:56 min- Documentary Short Film

  • Magnetic - Dir. Swann Kébaïli - France - 8:00 min - International Short Film

  • Sideliners - Dir. Tai Campbell - United Kingdom -  7:00 min -  Web Series

  • La raya - Dir. Jose Pedraza Martinez - United Kingdom - 7:00 min - Web Series

 

DAY 2 – WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7TH (during 24h)

  • Flamboyant - Dir. Aviv Kegen - Israel - 5:31 min - Music Video

  • ALBACORE - Dir. Nick Everhart - United States 13:53 min - International Short Film

  • Do you have a wish? - Dir. Olga Mikhaleva - Russian Federation - 14:39 min - Animation Short Film

  • ​SymBionic - Dir. Jack Tenbusch - United States -  6:02 min - Animation Short Film

  • Alledoags - Dir. Moze Mertens - Netherlands - 1:51 min - Animation Short Film

  • Old Friends and Other Days - Dir. Cameron Menzies - United Kingdom - 35:00 min - International Short Film

  • Where Luna Lives - Dir. Aliaksandra Markava - Belarus - 01:25:29 min -  International Short Film

  • Breakdown at 238 Hypatia - Dir. Andrew Bugenis - United States - 19:07 min -  International Short Film

  • ​The Girl From Gaza - Dir. Nicolas Aujula - United Kingdom -  Documentary Short Film - 20:00 min

  • Black Flag - Dir. Dor Ohayon - Israel -  13:46 min - International Short Film

  • Cosmic Storm - Dir. Tane McClure, Sandra Stenzel - United States -  3:41 min - Music Video 

  • The night clubbers - Dir. Matthew James Thomas - United States - 15:55 min - International Short Film

  • June - Dir. Dwayne Cameron - New Zealand - 14:54 min - International Short Film 

  • Las Posadas - Dir. Patricia Vonne - United States - 3:49 min - Music video

  • The Nicoyan Secret - Dir. Jenny Luisa Barruol -  France -   20:00min - Documentary Short Film

  • It´s alright, albright - Dir. James Nevada - United States - 13:00 min -  International Short Film

  • Hunny / Bunny - Dir. Jayden Barrial - United States - 5:52 min -  Documentary Short Film

  • Making Marks - Dir. Kevin Strickland - United States - 5:47 min - Documentary Short Film 

  • Roses in the Night - Dir. Pencho Kunchev - Bulgaria - 10:00 min - Animation Short Film

  • When You Are old - Dir. Ren Yang -  Taiwan - 29:58 min - International Short Film

DAY 3 – THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 8TH (during 24h)

  • Fragmentstein (Dissous Frankenstein) - Dir. Robert Mizaki - United States - 01:07:04 -  Horror Feature Film

  • Timber - Dir. Viktor Alsbjer - Sweden - 14:59 min - International Short Film

  • LA VOZ - Dir. Carlos Arenal - Spain - 21:54 - Spanish Short Film

  • Mara: The Seal Wife - Dir. Uisdean Murray - United Kingdom - 39:59 min - International Short Film

  • NANNY - Dir.Dani Zarandieta - Spain - 6:34 min -  Spanish Short Film

  • Mothering Sunday - Dir. Liv McClymont - New Zealand -  7:22 min - Horror Short Films

  • Tokyo Rain - Dir.  Michel Wild, Robert Schneider - Switzerland - 12:00 min - International Short Film

  • They Don't Cast Shadows - Dir. Melissa Goad - United States - 01:50:00 min - Feature Film

  • A Lovely Death - Dir. Miguel del Campo - United States - 7:16 min -  International Short Film

  • SEA LIGHT - Dir. John Doe - Spain - 14:46 min - Spanish Short Film

  • ​Mirrors and Windows - Dir. Hernan Moreno - Canada -  9:10 min - International Short Film

  • THE WORLD'S BEST FILM - Dir. Joshua Belinfante - Australia - 01:29:00 min - Feature Film

  • Land of the Haunted Dolls - Dir. Susan Lien Whigham -  United States -  18:23 min - Horror short film

  • Downstairs - Dir. Christopher Aaron - Austria - 17:52 min -  International Short Film

  • Diana Web Series Episodes 1 & 2 - Dir. Peter Koevari - Australia - 12:52 min - International Short Film

  • Soulmates - Dir. Manya Gadhok - United States - 13:31 min - International Short Film

  • Verona - Dir. Ane Siderman - Brazil - 01:34:50 min - Feature Film

DAY 4 – FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9TH (during 24h)

  • Avocado - Dir. Casey de Fremery - United States - 7:20 min - International Short Film

  • Don't Text Your Ex - Dir. Jo Güstin - Canada - 13:52 - LGBQT Short Films

  • Grandchild - Dir. Claudio Steinberg - Israel -  12:52 min - LGBQT Short Films

  • Letters to Axél - Dir. Miles Adonay Lopez - United States -  23:30 min -  LGBQT Short Films

  • Shall We Talk? - Dir. Katya Mikheeva - Australia - 5 min - LGBQT Short Films

  • The Night Clubbers - Dir. Matthew James Thomas - United States - 15:55 min -  International Short Film

  • TIGER MOM - Dir. Wei Zhang - China - 01:27:13 min -  Feature Film

  • Yellow Polka Dot - Dir. Tin Nguyen - United States - 17:40 min - LGBQT Short Films

  • Josefina - Dir. Nadia Flamenco - United States - 5:00 min - International Short Film

  • ELO & FLO - Dir. Mia Martinez - Canada - 8:33 min - LGBQT Short Films

  • The Living Sea - Dir. Ema Poposka - Hong Kong - 15:00 min - Documentary Short Film

  • Harmoni Healing together - Dir. Erminia Colucci - Indonesia - 01:38:05 min - Documentary Feature Film

  • On Command Revisited - Dir. Maria Fe Picar - United States - 14:20 min -  American Short Film

  • In a whole new way - Dir. Jonathan Fisher - United States - 31:06 min - Documentary Short Film

  • My Friend Alpaca - Dir. Maxim Balter - Ukraine - 5:30 min - International Short Film

  • Plan LMNOP - Dir. Halima Lucas -  United States - 6:00 min - International Short Film

  • ​The Bar - Dir. Michael Alexander McDougall - Indonesia - 24:56 min - International Short Film

  • Close to the Edge - Dir. Arne Duppler - Iceland - 30:00 min - International Short Film

  • ​When You Are old - Dir. Ren Yang - Taiwan -  29:58 min - International Short Film